Curcic named to AUS all-rookie team

Memorial University men's basketball player Vasilije Curcic has been named to the Atlantic University Sport all-rookie team at the awards banquet for the 2013 Subway AUS Men's Basketball Championship in Halifax.

Vasilije Curcic

 

The 6'9 post from Kragujevas, Serbia was Memorial's leader in points per game (16.5), rebounds per game (5.8), assists per game (2.8) and blocks per game (0.8) this season. Curcic joined Memorial's lineup in January and finished the season with the conferences sixth best scoring average and the ninth best field goal percentage.

 

Other major award winners in the announcement were:

 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Jimmy Dorsey, Cape Breton
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Deontay Smith, UPEI
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Owen Klassen, Acadia
COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Skinn, Cape Breton STUDENT-ATHLETE COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD: Harry Ezenibe, Saint Mary's

 

FIRST AND SECOND TEAM ALL-STARS AND ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

The Atlantic University Sport first and second team all-stars were also announced Thursday, along with this year's all-rookie team.

 

First team all-stars:
Jimmy Dorsey, Cape Breton (5th year – Baltimore, Maryland)
Owen Klassen, Acadia (4th year – Kingston, Ont.)
Jeremy Dunn, StFX (5th year – Wolfville, N.S.)
Deontay Smith, UPEI (1st year – North Preston, N.S.)
Will McFee, UNB (3rd year - Northbridge, Australia)

 

Second team all-stars:
Harry Ezenibe, Saint Mary's (4th year – Igbo-Ukwu, Nigeria)
Anthony Ashe, Acadia (4th year – Stittsville, Ont.)
Simon Marr, Dalhousie (4th year – Saint John, N.B.)
AJ Geugjes, Cape Breton (2nd year - Amsterdam, Netherlands)
William Yengue, Dalhousie (4th year – Douala, Cameroon)

 

All-rookie team:
Deontay Smith, UPEI (North Preston, N.S.)
Shaquille Keith, Cape Breton (Brampton, Ont.)
Kevin Thomas, Saint Mary's (Malton, Ont.)
Mandrez Downey, UPEI (North Preston, N.S.)
Vasilije Curcic, Memorial (Kragujevas, Serbia)


The 2013 Subway Atlantic University Sport men's basketball championship presented by G-Series gets under way this weekend at the Halifax Metro Centre in Halifax, N.S.

 

The semifinals and final will be broadcast live on Eastlink TV and live webcasts of all five games of the championship will be available at www.AUStv.ca 

 

The championship schedule is as follows: (seeding in brackets)

Friday, March 1
Quarter-final #1: Dalhousie (4th) vs. StFX (5th), 6:00pm
Quarter-final #2: UPEI (3rd) vs. Saint Mary's (6th), 8:15pm

 

Saturday, March 2
Semifinal #1: Cape Breton (1st) vs. Winner of Quarter-final #1, 6:00pm
Semifinal #2: Acadia (2nd) vs. Winner of Quarter-final #2, 8:15pm

 

Sunday, March 3
Championship Game: Semifinal Winners, 2:00pm